Gears of War Codexery

Pendulum Wars

A swinging conflict that bled Sera dry before the true nightmare began.

The Pendulum Wars refer to the devastating series of conflicts fought between the Coalition of Ordered Governments and the Union of Independent Republics on the planet Sera. Occurring immediately prior to the Locust invasion, this 65-year struggle defined the pre-Emergence era through relentless warfare that shifted control of territory back and forth like a swinging pendulum. This conflict exhausted Sera's resources and militarized society, leaving the human population vulnerable when the subterranean Locust Horde finally emerged. It serves as the critical historical backdrop for the Gears of War saga, explaining the COG's rigid structure and the desperate need for weapons like the Hammer of Dawn.

Duration
65 years (79 B.E. to 14 B.E.)
Outcome
Treaty of Aspho Fields
Aftermath
Emergence Day and the Locust War (which began after the Pendulum Wars ended)

Lore & Background

The name Pendulum Wars describes the volatile nature of the front lines, where dominance over cities and regions would swing violently from one faction to another. Neither side could secure a lasting victory over the course of 65 years, resulting in a stalemate that consumed vast amounts of manpower and infrastructure. The warfare relied on conventional arms and heavy machinery, as Imulsion-based weaponry was not developed until later during the Locust War. As the war dragged on for decades, civilian populations suffered immensely, leading to widespread rationing and conscription. The eventual signing of the Treaty of Aspho Fields in 14 B.E. brought the conflict to a close, but the Locust Horde emerged on Emergence Day after the war had ended, catching a war-weary Sera off guard. Many historians believe the ground warfare weakened Sera's defenses so thoroughly that the COG could not effectively respond when the true enemy rose from the deep.

In Their Own Story

Rain lashed against the reinforced visor of Private Kael as he crouched behind a crumbling barricade in Jacinto District. The air smelled of ozone and burnt plastic, a familiar scent from the last three years of fighting. Across the street, UIR insurgents were pushing forward, their armor distinctively marked with red insignias. A mortar shell screamed overhead, impacting nearby and sending debris into the grey sky. Kael checked his Lancer's charge; it was low. They had been holding this sector for a week, but intelligence suggested the front line would swing again by dawn. He tightened his grip on the weapon, knowing that in the Pendulum Wars, today's victory was often tomorrow's casualty.

Reader's Guide

For new players exploring the Gears universe, understanding the Pendulum Wars is essential to grasping why humanity fought so desperately against the Locust. This conflict established the Coalition of Ordered Governments as a dominant military power. It explains the militarized society seen in the games and the heavy reliance on technology like the Lancer rifle. The war ended with the Treaty of Myrrah, but peace was short-lived. The devastation left by these human wars created the perfect conditions for the Locust Horde to launch Emergence Day without significant resistance from a recovering population.

Did You Know?

Historical Context and Setting

Set fourteen years prior to the original Gears of War, this narrative unfolds on the planet Sera immediately following the conclusion of the Pendulum Wars. The world exists in a fragile state of peace where many Coalition of Ordered Governments soldiers have attempted to reintegrate into civilian society. However, this tranquility is shattered during Emergence Day, marking humanity's first catastrophic encounter with the Locust Horde erupting from beneath the surface. The story is anchored in Kalona, a major industrial hub once celebrated for scientific innovation but heavily altered by decades of Imulsion production. This setting serves as the backdrop for civilization's sudden collapse, transforming a city of industry into a war zone where the first encounters between humans and subterranean enemies take place.

Narrative Arc and Character Dynamics

The plot centers on young COG veterans Marcus Fenix and Dominic Santiago, whose friendship has been strained by the recent death of Dom's older brother, Carlos. As they struggle to adapt to peacetime life, the surprise Locust invasion forces them back into combat alongside fellow soldiers Mags Carter and Lucas Reyes. Together, these four form Bravo Squad amidst the chaos of Kalona's fall. The narrative deeply explores the origins of Marcus and Dom's enduring brotherhood while depicting the brutal reality of humanity's initial defense against the Horde. By following their journey from strained civilians to a cohesive unit fighting for survival, the story captures the emotional weight of tragedy and the forging of bonds under extreme pressure.

Combat Mechanics and Movement Evolution

While retaining the series' signature over-the-shoulder cover-based combat, the game introduces a completely redesigned movement system to enhance fluidity and verticality. Players can now sprint-slide, jump across gaps, climb structures, and utilize low-ground cover, offering significantly greater mobility than previous entries. This rebuilt system aims to preserve the heavy feel of past titles while expanding tactical freedom within dynamic environments. Combat features returning Locust enemies like Drones and Boomers alongside new creatures from the Hollows, with Emergence Holes serving as a key mechanic for sudden enemy spawns. The inclusion of destructible environments allows players to alter the battlefield tactically, creating new opportunities during intense firefights against overwhelming odds.

Technical Features and Squad Cooperation

Built on Unreal Engine 5, the title delivers high-fidelity visuals with hardware-accelerated ray tracing and localized damage effects that accumulate dirt and blood on characters. The campaign runs at a smooth sixty frames per second, while multiplayer supports up to one hundred twenty frames per second for competitive play. A core design philosophy titled 'Never Fight Alone' emphasizes squad-based mechanics, allowing all four members of Bravo Squad to be playable from the start. This cooperative focus extends to four-player online campaigns and two-player split-screen options. Additionally, a new twelve-player mode called Horde Siege challenges squads to defend locations against massive Locust waves, blending competitive elements with large-scale survival scenarios.

Frequently Asked Questions

What were the Pendulum Wars?

The Pendulum Wars were a brutal ten-year conflict fought between the Coalition of Ordered Governments and the Union of Independent Republics across Sera. Control over territory swung back and forth relentlessly due to advanced weaponry powered by imulsion, exhausting both sides before the Locust invasion.

Who fought in the Pendulum Wars?

The primary belligerents were the Coalition of Ordered Governments opposing the Union of Independent Republics. Both factions utilized devastating imulsion-based technology to wage total war against one another on their shared planet.

How did the Pendulum Wars end?

The fighting concluded when both factions signed the Treaty of Myrrah to cease hostilities and focus on rebuilding their war-torn societies. This peace was short-lived, as it directly preceded Emergence Day and the rise of the subterranean Locust Horde.

Why are the Pendulum Wars important?

This conflict is crucial because it militarized Sera's population and depleted essential resources, leaving humanity vulnerable when the Locust attacked. It serves as the direct historical backdrop that explains why the COG was prepared to fight but ultimately unprepared for the underground threat.

What caused the Pendulum Wars?

The war erupted after imulsion was discovered and subsequently weaponized, fueling a power struggle between the two major political factions on Sera. This resource became the catalyst for a decade of violence that constantly shifted control of land back and forth.

More in Lore & History

Elsewhere in the Gears of War universe

Spotted an error? Know more?

This is a living reference — every entry is fact-audited, and reader corrections feed straight into our audit queue. Suggest an edit · See this site's audit record

Comments

Loading…
Open in the interactive codex →